Wetlands and Waterways
[…] Wetlands and Waterways
Portage Lake on the Keweenaw Waterway in Michigan. |
What are "Waters of the United States"?
"The 1972 amendments to the Clean Water Act established federal jurisdiction over 'navigable waters,' defined in the Act as the 'waters of the United States' (CWA Section 502(7)). Many Clean Water Act programs apply only to 'waters of the United States.' The Clean Water Act provides discretion for EPA and the U.S. Department of the Army (Army) to define 'waters of the United States' in regulations."[1]
"40 CFR 230.3(s) indicates that the term 'waters of the United States' means:
- "All waters which are currently used, or were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;
- "All interstate waters including interstate wetlands;